CO2 EXTRACTION AND COLD PRESSING COMPARED
Cold-pressed, native olive or sunflower oil has long been considered to be of high quality. The backgroand to this is the gentle processing during extraction. This ensures that the ingredients, such as the polyunsaturated fatty acids, are retained. For cold-pressed oils, the fruits, cores or seeds of a plant are groand and pressed using a steel press.
But it is a myth that this can be done without any heat generation. When pressing, friction occurs and friction generates heat, as is well known. Up to 49° degrees may occur during pressing in order to still be able to describe the oil obtained as "cold-pressed". For some sensitive ingredients, this temperature has long been too high.
CO2 extraction is the more gentle way of extracting oil
The CO2 extraction takes place at 30° degrees and is therefore proven to preserve heat-sensitive plant material. In fact, the process should be called supercritical CO2 extraction, a process that was used to decaffeinate coffee decades ago. The colorless and odorless carbon dioxide is compressed ander very high pressure, the seed or core bursts so that the substance to be extracted is separated from the starting material. If the pressure is then lowered, the carbon dioxide releases the dissolved substance - the extract obtained - again.
Therefore, the CO2-extracted oils are considered more fragrant and richer. For example, a direct comparison has shown that the proportion of phytosterols in CO2 extraction is higher than in cold pressing.
It is precisely the phytosterols obtained from oil-containing plants that balance the moisture balance of the skin and are therefore often used for dry skin. They have an anti-itch and anti-inflammatory effect.
Why lack of oxygen can make sense
In contrast to cold pressing, with CO2 extraction no oxygen comes into contact with the plant material to be processed. In this way, the sensitive natural substances remain protected from oxidation, are more durable and cannot become rancid so quickly.
ananné used CO2 extracted vegetable oils
There are many arguments in favor of the oils obtained through CO2 cold extraction. They are therefore the ideal raw material for natural active ingredient cosmetics. Compared to classic pressing, they are more productive, gentler and antibacterial. The oils obtained achieve a quality that can otherwise only be foand in the core of the ripe fruit. Of course, this comes at a price, which is why their use is still rare. But the investment is worth it, because even the smallest amounts of these high-quality oils are sufficient to achieve an effect. Not all oils are available in CO2-extracted form. However, whenever possible, sets ananné CO2 extracts in the products.
In general, CO2 extraction not only protects the raw material but also the environment, since this process does not cause any harmful emissions or water pollution. The carbon dioxide used can be used again and again in an environmentally friendly manner.
Oil is not just oil
It is not the extraction of the vegetable oils that plays an essential role, their molecular properties are also important.
Oils that have a small molecular structure penetrate the skin very easily.
This structure also makes it possible for a face oil to fulfill the properties of a serum without the addition of water. This is at the ananné oil serums NUTRICIUM und COMFORT the case. The oils used have small molecules which can therefore penetrate into the deeper layers of the skin. Accordingly, the product absorbs well and does not leave the skin feeling greasy.
Liebe Leute und
Wir suchen eine Firma, die im kleinen Maße co2Kaltpressung für uns durch führen
BerndF Weinberg, Hamburg/Bischofshofen
@Joachim Mantel: Ja, die CO2 Extraktion kann auch für Lebensmittel angewendet werden. Die Firma Flavex bietet beispielsweise diese Extrakte an.
Das CO2 Verfahren ist beeindruckend.
Kann es auch für Lebensmittelöle angewendet werden.
Kennen sie Firmen, die solche Öle anbieten?